Development & Automation

Same Model, 39% Lower Agent Costs: What Unreal Labs Changed Was the Harness.

Unreal Labs says its harness Unreal Agent runs tool calls asynchronously to cut model turns, matching the pass rate of Codex's public leaderboard result on Terminal-Bench at a 39.2% lower cost.

· Huuush

Same Model, 39% Lower Agent Costs: What Unreal Labs Changed Was the Harness

Key takeaways

  1. 1Unreal Agent runs tool jobs asynchronously in the background, reducing the repeated waiting and status-check turns the model takes.
  2. 2On Terminal-Bench 4.0 it scored a 57.9% pass rate and cost fell from $2,350 to $1,428, a 39.2% savings.
  3. 3Cost, input tokens, and model turns also dropped on DeepSWE and SWE-Atlas, and the Unreal Agent code is released under the MIT license.
Official comparison chart showing how Unreal Agent balances coding agent cost and performance
Source: Unreal Labs official X post

The cost of a coding agent isn't decided by the model alone. The flow in which the model waits on tool execution, checks progress, and gets called many times for the same task also creates cost. Unreal Labs released Unreal Agent, an agent harness that uses GPT-6 Astra xhigh, and says it cut model turns and input tokens by changing how tools are executed.

On Terminal-Bench 4.0, Unreal Agent scored a 57.9% pass rate. The Codex comparison result on the public leaderboard was also 57.9%, and the cost presented dropped from $2,350 to $1,428. That's about a 39.2% savings.

Separating tool calls from model turns

A typical agent can create turns in which the model calls a tool, waits until execution finishes, and then asks about the status again. When Unreal Agent receives a tool request, it records an "in progress" event in the session history and runs the actual work in the background. When the work finishes, it appends the result to the log and then calls the model again.

This way the model doesn't spend turns waiting on long tool jobs or repeatedly checking status. While environment setup is running, code exploration and web search can overlap, and the user can change direction or add new instructions even while tool work is in progress.

The structure explanation and a demo of it running that Unreal Labs published are available in its official X post.

Loading X post.

Unable to load the X post. Please try again.

Performance held, cost and model turns cut

Here is the cost and performance table Unreal Labs published. The Codex figures for comparison are public leaderboard results.

BenchmarkUnreal AgentCodex public leaderboard resultCost savings
Terminal-Bench 4.057.9%, $1,42857.9%, $2,35039.2%
DeepSWE 1.172.4%, $1,367
26 turns · 1.60M input tokens
69.0%, $1,633
30 turns · 2.19M input tokens
16.4%
SWE-Atlas Codebase QnA65.8%, $936
16 turns · 898k input tokens
63.3%, $1,303
22 turns · 1.69M input tokens
28.2%
Unreal Labs official chart comparing the cost and quality of coding agents
Source: Unreal Labs

The cost savings rate is Unreal Agent's cost subtracted from Codex's cost, divided by Codex's cost. On Terminal-Bench it is 39.2%, which matches the announced "up to 40%." On DeepSWE the pass rate is 3.4 percentage points higher and the cost 16.4% lower. On SWE-Atlas the pass rate is 2.5 percentage points higher and the cost 28.2% lower.

The cost comparison and benchmark graphs are also included in a second official X post.

Loading X post.

Unable to load the X post. Please try again.

Built from concise tools and a simple flow

The public implementation is designed to keep prompts concise and pass along only the information the task needs from tool results. It overlaps multiple tool jobs asynchronously and, in a single-agent flow, takes in the user's new instructions and applies them to the next step.

In particular, the DeepSWE and SWE-Atlas tables publish model turns and input tokens alongside. When tool output is short and status-check calls decrease, you can see a path by which the input and model calls needed to finish the same task also drop.

Looking at the structure in an MIT-licensed repository

Unreal Agent is released under the MIT license in a GitHub repository. It includes a Go-based library and runner, plus a Harbor-compatible benchmark runner.

If you want to compare similar agent architectures, you can also read a case study of enterprise adoption of the OpenAI Codex harness. Along with model choice, harness design that connects tool calls is becoming an established research topic that shapes the cost of running agents.

Before dropping to a lower-tier model, count the turns your agent spends waiting or asking for status, and you can find where to cut costs.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What does Unreal Agent change to cut agent costs?
It runs tool calls asynchronously in the background and calls the model again once the result is attached. The structure cuts model turns and input tokens spent on waiting and status checks.
How much did the cost fall on Terminal-Bench?
The result Unreal Labs published fell from $2,350 to $1,428. The pass rate was 57.9%, and the calculated cost savings rate is 39.2%.
Is Unreal Agent open source?
Yes. It is released in a GitHub repository under the MIT license. It provides a Go library and runner, plus a Harbor-compatible benchmark runner.
What are the benefits of asynchronous tool execution?
Tasks such as environment setup, code exploration, and web search can overlap, and the user can enter the next direction even while jobs are running.

Related articles