Development & Automation

How to Install the i-have-adhd Skill: Make Claude Code and Codex Answers Actionable From the First Line.

i-have-adhd is an open-source skill that turns coding agent answers from Claude Code, Codex, and others into actions you can run from the first line. See the eval results, install steps for major tools, and always-on setup.

· Huuush

How to Install the i-have-adhd Skill: Make Claude Code and Codex Answers Actionable From the First Line

Key takeaways

  1. 1i-have-adhd is an open-source coding agent skill you can use without an ADHD diagnosis.
  2. 2You can install and invoke it in Claude Code, Codex, Gemini CLI, Cursor, and more, and there is an always-on setting.
  3. 3In the public eval, accuracy went from 4.333 to 4.524, and the weighted total from 4.045 to 4.473.
Long scattered paper strips gathering into a concise checklist card

i-have-adhd is an open-source skill that makes a coding agent's answer start with "what to do now" on the very first line. Ayoub Ghriss (@AyGhriTweets), a machine learning researcher at the University of Colorado Boulder, released it on May 14, 2026, and it had 52,051 GitHub stars as of September 29, 2026. Despite ADHD being in the name, the README says "ADHD-friendly outputs. No ADHD diagnosis needed!" Anyone can use it without a diagnosis. It states the next action first, numbers multi-step work, and trims long preambles, recaps, and sign-offs. In Claude Code, Codex, and others, you can get started by pasting a single install sentence from the repo.

How answers change when you turn on the i-have-adhd skill

The README compares answers to a request to fix an auth flow. Before opens with a long explanation of background and ends with a sign-off. After puts the command and file location first, then walks through the order of steps.

BeforeAfter
"Good question. The auth flow involves middleware, token verification, and cookie handling. verifyToken in src/auth.ts seems to use an outdated API. Update the package, rewrite the function, and test it. Hope this helps!""Run npm install jsonwebtoken@latest, then edit src/auth.ts:42.

1. Open src/auth.ts.
2. Replace verifyToken (lines 42-58).
3. Run npm test -- auth.spec.ts.

Next: if the test fails, paste the first error line.
i-have-adhd GitHub repo logo
Source: GitHub ayghri/i-have-adhd

The 10 rules

  1. Start the first line with the next action.
  2. Number multi-step work and put one action in each step.
  3. If work is unfinished, end with a next action you can do in 2 minutes.
  4. Handle side topics after finishing the current problem.
  5. For multi-turn work, restate progress every turn.
  6. Estimate time concretely, in minutes or hours.
  7. After a change, say what now works.
  8. For errors, state the location, cause, and fix in a calm tone.
  9. Keep visible lists to 5 items or fewer per group.
  10. Trim unnecessary preamble, recaps, and sign-offs.

If you ask for an explanation, it explains fully, it confirms before destructive actions, and if three fixes fail to solve it, it stops and states the assumption it doubts. If a request is ambiguous, it asks one short question. The README says it adapts the book The Adult ADHD Tool Kit by Russell Ramsay and Anthony Rostain to how LLMs respond.

Does accuracy hold up when answers get shorter

The repo's evals/ folder evaluated 14 cases, 3 runs each, on August 2, 2026 with claude-opus-4-8 and Claude Code 2.1.220. The same model handled generation and grading, and grading hid the conditions and shuffled the response order. All five category scores went up, and across the 14 cases it won 10, tied 2, and lost 2.

CategoryWeightWithout the skillWith the skill
Accuracy35%4.3334.524
Autonomy25%3.7624.167
Actionability20%3.9054.619
Safety10%4.6434.667
Brevity10%3.4294.571
Weighted total4.0454.473

The cases with the biggest differences were multi-step progress reports (2.23→4.77) and error reports (2.07→4.47). The developer wrote in the results file, "we do not trade accuracy for brevity."

Install: paste one sentence

First, paste the following sentence into your agent so it installs following the repo's instructions.

Install the i-have-adhd skill/plugin from https://github.com/ayghri/i-have-adhd, refer to the repo's AGENTS.md for instructions.

Claude Code

claude plugin marketplace add ayghri/i-have-adhd
claude plugin install i-have-adhd@i-have-adhd
claude plugin list
# Invoke: /i-have-adhd
# Update
claude plugin marketplace update i-have-adhd
# Remove
claude plugin uninstall i-have-adhd
claude plugin marketplace remove i-have-adhd

Codex

codex plugin marketplace add ayghri/i-have-adhd --ref main
codex plugin add i-have-adhd@i-have-adhd
codex plugin list
# Invoke: $i-have-adhd
# Update
codex plugin marketplace upgrade i-have-adhd
codex plugin remove i-have-adhd
codex plugin add i-have-adhd@i-have-adhd
# Remove
codex plugin remove i-have-adhd
codex plugin marketplace remove i-have-adhd

Gemini CLI

mkdir -p ~/.gemini/commands
curl -fsSL https://raw.githubusercontent.com/ayghri/i-have-adhd/main/skills/i-have-adhd/agents/gemini.toml -o ~/.gemini/commands/i-have-adhd.toml
# Invoke: /i-have-adhd
ls ~/.gemini/commands
# Update: rerun the curl command above
# Remove
rm ~/.gemini/commands/i-have-adhd.toml

The extension is always on:

gemini extensions install https://github.com/ayghri/i-have-adhd
gemini extensions list
gemini extensions update i-have-adhd
gemini extensions uninstall i-have-adhd

Cursor

npx skills add ayghri/i-have-adhd -a cursor -y
npx skills list
npx skills update i-have-adhd
npx skills remove i-have-adhd
# Invoke: /i-have-adhd in a new chat

For a full project install, add -g to the command.

ToolInstallInvoke
OpenCodegit clone https://github.com/ayghri/i-have-adhd ~/.config/opencode/vendor/i-have-adhd, then add the plugin path to the config file/i-have-adhd
Antigravityagy plugin install https://github.com/ayghri/i-have-adhdCheck with agy plugin list
GitHub Copilotnpx skills add ayghri/i-have-adhd -a github-copilot/i-have-adhd
Grokgrok plugin install ayghri/i-have-adhd --trust, then enable/i-have-adhd
Pipi install https://github.com/ayghri/i-have-adhd/i-have-adhd
Oh My Piomp plugin marketplace add ayghri/i-have-adhd, then omp plugin install --scope user i-have-adhd@i-have-adhd/i-have-adhd
Qwen Codeqwen extensions install ayghri/i-have-adhd/i-have-adhd
Kimi Code CLI/plugins → Custom → repo URL → Trust and install/skill:i-have-adhd
ZedImport the repo's SKILL.md URL in the Skills manager/i-have-adhd
Hermeshermes skills install ayghri/i-have-adhd/skills/i-have-adhd/i-have-adhd
AstronClawUpload SKILL.md to My skillsTurn the skill on

There are also a Korean README and a Korean install guide.

Keep it always on

By default it applies when you invoke it directly. Once you call it, it keeps applying in that conversation until you say "stop adhd mode" or "normal mode." In Claude Code, you turn it always on with a flag file and turn it off by deleting it.

touch ~/.claude/.i-have-adhd-always
# Turn off
rm ~/.claude/.i-have-adhd-always

For Codex, put the "Output style" block from INSTALL.md into ~/.codex/AGENTS.md, and for other tools, into their own instruction files.

## Output style

The reader has ADHD. Shape every response so it can be acted on:

1. Lead with the answer or next action: command, path, or snippet first.
2. Number multi-step work; one bounded action per step.
3. End with one next action doable in under two minutes.
4. Finish the current issue before raising a new one.
5. Restate progress each turn ("step 3 of 5 done").
6. Give time estimates in concrete units, never "a bit".
7. After a change, show what now works.
8. Errors: state location, cause, and fix. No drama.
9. Cap lists to 5 items.
10. No preamble, no recaps, no closers.

Exceptions: explain fully when asked to explain. Confirm before destructive actions. After three failed fixes, stop and name the doubtful assumption. If the request is ambiguous, ask one short question.

OpenCode supports the flag file ~/.config/opencode/.i-have-adhd-always, and Pi supports ~/.pi/agent/.i-have-adhd-always.

Adapt it to your own style

Fork the repo, edit skills/i-have-adhd/SKILL.md, then swap yours in as follows.

claude plugin uninstall i-have-adhd
claude plugin marketplace remove i-have-adhd
claude plugin marketplace add <your-username>/i-have-adhd
claude plugin install i-have-adhd@i-have-adhd

After restarting, call /i-have-adhd again.

Watch the video

Source: YouTube AI Made Simple

It is an approximately 19-minute video released on August 20, 2026 (KST) by Kacper Rutkiewicz of AI Made Simple, which compares two Claude Code sessions given the same question.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

Do I need an ADHD diagnosis to use i-have-adhd?
No. The README says you can use it without a diagnosis.
Which tools can I use it in?
You can install it in Claude Code, Codex, Gemini CLI, Cursor, OpenCode, Antigravity, GitHub Copilot, Grok, Pi, Qwen Code, Kimi Code CLI, Zed, Hermes, and more.
Does it apply automatically all the time?
By default it applies when you invoke it directly. You can apply it all the time with a Claude Code flag file or a rules block in Codex's AGENTS.md.
How do I turn it off or remove it?
Turn off the current session with "stop adhd mode," and remove the plugin with each tool's uninstall command. Also delete the always-on flag file.
How did the accuracy evaluation turn out?
In the public eval, average accuracy went from 4.333 to 4.524 and the weighted total from 4.045 to 4.473.

Related articles